BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] LEEBA argues that the EPOs full police powers mandates that they obtain independent representation. Public Employment Relations Board (“PERB”) decisions have consistently held 4 LEEBA also contended that there may have been collusion between the City and Local 300 when the City went from taking no position on the petition to opposing it. 5 NYCCBL § 12-314(b) reads, in pertinent part: No organization seeking or claiming to represent members of the police force of the police department shall be certified if such organization (i) admits to membership, or is affiliated directly or indirectly with an organization which admits to membership, employees other than members of the police force of the police department, or (ii) advocates the right to strike. 6 NYCCBL § 12-307, Scope of collective bargaining,” reads, in pertinent part: (4) all matters, including but not limited to pensions, overtime and time and leave rules which affect employees in the uniformed police, fire, sanitation and correction services, or any other police officer as defined