BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] Health and Hospitals Corporation'S Position The Corporation maintains that cadets are not employees because allegedly they perform no services, a criterion which, it asserts, is a primary indicia of employment under the civil
Decision No. 2-90 15 Docket No. RU-999-88 Service Law. According to the HHC, cadets are involved in educational training rather than employment, and the payment of a stipend simply serves as a recruitment incentive and is a form of financial aid rather than a salary. The Corporation points out that section 201(7) (a) of the Taylor Law defines the term "public employee" in pertinent part, as "any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer." It argues that the clear meaning of this section requires that to be an employee, one must perform work or render services for his or her employer.