BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] (City Br. at 14-15). Section 434 of the Charter provides: a. The [police] commissioner shall have cognizance and control of the government, administration, disposition, and discipline of the department, and of the police force of the department.

b. The [police] commissioner shall be the chief executive officer of the police force. He shall be chargeable with and responsible for the execution of all laws and the rules and regulations of the department.

Section 14-115(a) of the Administrative Code provides that, in the case of police misconduct: Members of the force . . . shall be fined, reprimanded, removed, suspended or dismissed from the force only on written charges made or preferred against them, after such charges have been examined, heard and investigated by the commissioner, or one of his or her deputies upon such reasonable notice to the member or members charged, and in such manner or procedure, practice, examination and investigation as such commissioner may, by the rules and regulations, from time to time prescribe.

Citing Police Benevolent Ass’n v. Pub. Employ’t Relations Bd. [PBA v. PERB], 6 N.Y.3d 563 (2006), and City v. Police Benevolent Ass’n [City v. PBA], 14 N.Y.3d 46 (2009), the City contends that union representation of AAPDs impedes the Police Commissioner‟s sole authority over discipline.