BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] NYCCBL § 12-305 (emphasis added). Thus, 20 Those cases concerned employees who maintained a confidential relationship with managerial personnel, which is not the case here.

8 OCB2d 26 (BOC 2015) 26 public employees are presumed eligible for bargaining unless we find them to be “managerial” or “confidential,” as those terms are defined by the Taylor Law. See NYCCBL § 309(b)(4) (providing that the Board shall have the power “to determine whether specified public employees are managerial or confidential within the meaning of [CSL § 201(7)] and thus are excluded from collective bargaining”). The Taylor Law and NYCCBL do not provide for any exclusions on the grounds of “public policy.” The Taylor Law allows a confidential designation only to those employees “who assist and act in a confidential capacity to managerial employees as described in clause (ii).” CSL § 201(7)(a).