BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] The commissioner [of the New York City Police Department] shall have cognizance and control of the government, administration, disposition and discipline of the department, and of the police force of the department.

b. The commissioner shall be the chief executive officer of the police force. He shall be chargeable with and responsible for the execution of all laws and the rules and regulations of the department.

Section 14-115(b) of the Administrative Code provides: Members of the force, except as elsewhere provided herein, shall be fined, reprimanded, removed, suspended or dismissed from the force only on written charges made or preferred against them, after such charges have been examined, heard and investigated by the commissioner, or one of his or her deputies upon such reasonable notice to the member or members charged, and in such manner or procedure, practice, examination and investigation as such commissioner may, by the rules and regulations, from time or time prescribe.

8 OCB2d 26 (BOC 2015) 18 penalties. They provide legal analysis and counsel to the Executive Staff of the Department regarding the impact of high profile disciplinary cases on the operation of the agency.