BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] Furthermore, the Council recognizes that uniformed forces in the police, fire, sanitation and correction departments have certain unique bargaining rights under the New York City Collective Bargaining Law. The Council intends by this amendment to the administrative code that those individuals employed by the FDNY as EMTs, paramedics and supervisors of EMTs or paramedics be accorded the same unique bargaining rights as the uniformed forces of the City. On April 25, 2001, overriding the Mayors veto, the Council passed Local Law 19, which amended NYCCBL § 12-307(a)(4) to include the petitioned-for employees. NYCCBL § 12-307 now provides in relevant part: (a) Subject to the provisions of subdivision b of this section and subdivision c of section 12-304 of this chapter, public employers and certified or designated employee organizations shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages
Decision No. 1-2003 4 (including but not limited to wage rates, pensions, health and welfare benefits, uniform allowances and shift premiums), hours (including but not limited to overtime and time and leave benefits), working conditions and provisions for the deduction from the wages or salaries of employees in the appropriate bargaining unit who are not members of the certified or designated employee organization of an agency shop fee to the extent permitted by law, but in no event exceeding sums equal to the periodic dues uniformly required of its members by such certified or designated employee organization and for the payment of the sums so deducted to the certified or designated employee organization, subject to applicable state law, except that: * * * (2) matters which must be uniform for all employees subject to the career and salary plan, such as overtime and time and leave rules, shall be negotiated only with a certified employee organization, council or group of certified employee organizations designated by the board of certification as being the certified representative or representatives of bargaining units which include more than fifty percent of all such employees, but nothing contained herein shall be construed to deny to a public employer or certified employee organization the right to bargain for a variation of a particular application of any city-wide policy or any term of any agreement executed pursuant to this paragraph where considerations special and unique to a particular department, class of employees, or collective bargaining unit are involved; * * * (4) all matters, including but not limited to pensions, overtime and time and leave rules which affect employees in the uniformed police, fire,