BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] In addition, there was unrebutted testimony that attorneys known as Supervising Hearing Officers are members of a bargaining unit. On February 12, 1998, the Board of Certification issued Decision No. 1-98, in which we found that PVB Hearing Officers are not City employees because of Section 236(2)(d) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL"). 2 The Union filed a motion requesting reconsideration of the 2 VTL § 236(2)(d) provides: The commissioner shall appoint hearing examiners who shall preside at hearings for the adjudication of charges of parking violations. Hearing examiners shall be appointed and shall serve for such number of sessions as may be determined by the commissioner and shall receive therefor, such remuneration as shall be fixed. Such hearing examiners shall not be considered employees of the city in which the administrative tribunal has been established. Every hearing examiner shall have been admitted to the practice of law in this state for a period of at least five years, except in cities having a population of one million or more persons where they shall have been admitted to such practice for a period of at least three years. Hearing examiners shall be appointed from a list of eligible candidates who have satisfied the standards established by a duly constituted committee of the bar association of the county in which the city is located or the (continued...)
Decision No. 5-98 3 Docket No. Ru-1172-95 decision on February 12, 1998, on the grounds that we did not distinguish the position of Senior Hearing Officer from the position of Hearing Officer, and thus have not rendered a decision on the entire petition.