BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] This argument is without merit. We did not address the issue of Senior Hearing Officers in our interim decision, nor did we consider the Union's arguments with respect to Senior Hearing Officers in our final decision on the merits of its petition concerning Hearing Officers. In order to clarify the matter, we will reconsider the decision only with respect to Senior Hearing Officers. The record already contains the parties arguments about the relevant VTL (...continued) association of the bar of that city. 3 VTL § 236(2)(c) provides: The commissioner shall appoint supervising hearing examiners not to exceed six in number and senior hearing examiners, not to exceed six in number. Every supervising hearing examiner shall have been admitted to the practice of law in the state for at least seven years and every senior hearing examiner for at least six years. The duties of each supervising hearing examiner and senior hearing examiner shall include, but not be limited to: (1) presiding at hearings for the adjudication of charges of parking violations; (2) the supervision and administration of the work of the bureau; and (3) membership on the appeals board of the bureau, as herein provided.
Decision No. 5-98 4 Docket No. Ru-1172-95 provisions. They are now directed to submit, in writing, additional information and legal arguments.