BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] DISCUSSION As we said in Interim Decision No. 6-97, it is our statutory mandate to administer and enforce the NYCCBL and applicable provisions of the Taylor Law 17 . Therefore. when a union seeks to represent a title in collective bargaining, it is inherently within our jurisdiction to determine whether individuals in the title are public or municipal employees within the meaning of the statutes and, therefore, eligible for representation 18 . Our consistent case law over the past thirty years implicitly rests on the recognition that we have jurisdiction over such a determina-16 Section 235 of the VTL provides: Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special or local law or administrative code to the contrary, in any city which heretofore or hereafter is authorized to establish an administrative tribunal to hear and determine complaints of traffic infractions ... such tribunal and the rules and regulations pertaining thereto shall be constituted in substantial conformance with the following sections. 17 The City argues that the VTL preempts local law, and thus the NYCCBL. As we noted above, the NYCCBL was authorized by the Taylor Act.