BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] Subsequent to the filing of the petition herein, the New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation Act was enacted (Laws of 1969, Ch. 1016). Pursuant to that Act, the operations of the Department of Hospitals were transferred to the New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation. Section 9, subdivision 5, of the Act expressly provides that the New York City Collective Bargaining Law, and Executive order 52 [with two exceptions not here pertinent]: "shall apply in all respects to the corporation, its officers and employees." We find and conclude, therefore, that the New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation is a "department within the meaning and intent and for the purposes of, §5a(3) of Executive Order 52.