BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] Finally, we believe that there is substantial question whether the petition of L.375 to set aside and terminate has surpassed the applicable statute of limitations for judicial review under Article 78. 9 The petition cites case law 10 for the proposition that a claim is not time-barred if it alleges that an administrative agency has acted in excess of authority. The citation is inapposite here, since the issue in that case -whether the Board's development and application of certain guidelines or criteria to help govern the determination of what 9 CPLR § 217, Proceeding against body or officer; four months, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Unless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner or the person whom he represents in law or in fact, or after the respondent's refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner or the person whom he represents,, to perform its duty; or with leave of the court where the petitioner or the person whom he represents, at the time such determination became final and binding upon him or at the time of such refusal, was under a disability specified in section 208. [infancy, insanity], within two years after such time. 10 In the Matter of Civil Service Technical Guild, Local 375, D.C. 37, AFSCME, AFL-CIO, Respondent. v. Arvid Anderson, Chairman of the Board of Certification, at al., Appellants, 55 N.Y.2d 618, 446 N.Y.S.2d 264 (Nov. 17, 1981).