BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] Discussion We recognize that the dispute concerning the timeliness of the instant petition has evolved from the protracted bargaining 4 D.C. 37 cites Section 61(2) of the Civil Service Law and the applicable collective bargaining agreement in support of its position. Civil Service Law §61(2) provides, in relevant part: Prohibition against out-of-title work. No person shall be appointed, promoted or employed under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed and, except upon assignment by proper authority during the continuance of a temporary emergency situation, no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder.... Article VI, Section 1 of the July 1, 1980 - June 30, 1982 collective bargaining agreement covering clerical employees employed by the City and represented by D.C. 37, defines a grievance, inter alia, as follows: A claimed assignment of employees to duties substantially different from those