BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] Decision No. 5-87 Docket No. RU-953-86 4. Positions of the Parties HHCs Position HHC submits that two threshhold issues must be decided prior to the commencement of hearings. With respect to the first issue, concerning the criteria of manageriality to be applied, HHC contends that two different statutes must be considered: §201, paragraphs 7(a)(i) and (ii) of the Taylor Law, 3 and E.7385, paragraph 11 of the Unconsolidated Laws of New York, which is part of HHC's enabling legislation. 4 These governing statutes provide respectively as follows: Taylor Law §201.7(a): “... Employees may be designated as managerial only if they are persons (i) who formulate policy or (ii) who may reasonably be required on behalf of the public employer to assist directly in the preparation for and conduct of collective negotiations or to have a major role in the administration of agreements or in personnel administration provided that such role is not of a routine or clerical nature and requires the exercise of independent judgment." 3 The Public Employees' Fair Employment Act, commonly referred to as the Taylor Law, is Article 14 of the New York Civil Service Law. 4 Chapter 5 of Title 18 of the Unconsolidated Laws, §7381, et seq., constitutes the New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation Act.