BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] Therefore, by letter dated September 10, 1987, Chairman Anderson informed the parties that a unit determination hearing would be held on September 30, 1987; and that "[t]he 369 Staff and Associate Staff Analysts determined to be eligible for collective bargaining in prior Board of Certification decisions will be considered part of the unit which is the subject of the above referenced
Decision No. 21-87 7. Docket Nos. RU-521-75, RU-533-75, RU-702-79, RU-704-79, RU-707-79, RU-730-79 hearing." 5 5 Section 12-309(b) of the NYCCBL states that the Board shall have the power and duty: (1) to make final determinations of the units appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining between public employers and public employee organizations, which units shall be such as shall assure to public employees the fullest freedom of exercising the rights granted hereunder and under executive orders, consistent with the efficient operation of the public service; and sound labor relations .... In determining appropriate bargaining units, Section 2.10 of the Revised Consolidated Rules of the Office of Collective Bargaining provides that the Board shall consider, among other factors: a. Which unit will assure public employees the fullest freedom in the exercise of the rights granted under the statute and the applicable executive order; b. The community of interest of the employees; c. The history of collective bargaining in the unit, among other employees of the public employer, and in similar public employment; d. The effect of the unit on the efficient operation of the public service and sound labor relations; e. Whether the officials of government at the level of the unit have the power to agree or make effective recommendations to other administrative authority or to the legislative body with respect to the terms and conditions of employment which are the subject of collective bargaining; f.