BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] For these reasons, LEEBA opposes an election. LEEBA requests that the Board dismiss Council 82s petition as untimely and order further relief as may be just and proper. Council 82s Position 3 NYCCBL § 12-306(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter, or to cause, or attempt to cause, a public employer to do so.” 4 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in relevant part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; (2) to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any public employee organization; (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization.
2 OCB2d 22 (BOC 2009) 7 Council 82 seeks to represent the EPO bargaining unit. Council 82 contends that its petition is timely since the one-year certification bar provided by OCB Rule § 1-02(t) has expired.