BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] Should the Board deny its request for a single bargaining unit, the City requests the opportunity to propose alternative bargaining units. For instance, in the event that the Board finds that NYCCBL § 12-314(b) prohibits inclusion of Police Department employees in the City’s proposed bargaining unit, the City seeks to consolidate the Local Law 56 titles employed at the Police Department in a separate bargaining unit. 16 Anticipating the unions’ arguments, the City contends that its petition is not barred by the

16 NYCCBL § 12-314(b) provides: No organization seeking or claiming to represent members of the police force of the police department shall be certified if such organization (i) admits to membership, or is affiliated directly or indirectly with an organization which admits to membership, employees other than members of the police force of the police department, or (ii) advocates the right to strike.

2 OCB2d 14 (BOC 2009) 15 contract bar rule. First, the City argues that Local Law 56 presents an unusual and extraordinary circumstance of first impression that warrants processing the petition.