BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] Finally, Local 237 argues that LEEBA’s motion to intervene should be denied for lack of standing. According to Local 237, LEEBA does not fit the NYCCBL’s definition of a public employee organization because it represents private sector employees. 19 In addition, LEEBA is no longer a party in interest because the Board has since dismissed LEEBA’s challenge to Local 237’s representation of School Safety Agents. Deputy Sheriffs’ Association’s Position The Deputy Sheriffs’ Association objects to the consolidation and argues that the City’s

19 NYCCBL § 12-303(j) provides that “[t]he term ‘public employee organization’ shall mean any municipal employee organization and any other organization or association of public employees, a primary purpose of which is to represent public employees concerning wages, hours, and working conditions.”

2 OCB2d 14 (BOC 2009) 23 petition is a ploy to reduce the Deputy Sheriffs’ Association’s effectiveness at the next bargaining session.