BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] LEEBA seeks to be on the ballot if any election is held as a result of these proceedings. LEEBA notes that it is qualified to be included in any such election because it is a law enforcement representation association.

DISCUSSION Before we consider the appropriate unit placement of the titles at issue, we address three preliminary matters: whether the City’s petition raises a question concerning representation, whether the City’s petition is timely, and whether LEEBA may properly intervene. Question Concerning Representation Section 12-309(b)(1) of the NYCCBL provides that this Board shall have the power and duty “to make final determinations of the units appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining.” This Board has found that “[a] request for consolidation of units, whether raised by petition or in response

2 OCB2d 14 (BOC 2009) 24 to a representation petition relating to a component of a proposed consolidated unit, constitutes a question or controversy as to appropriate unit.” Mun.