BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 263 AD2d 891, 904 (3d Dept 1999)); see also Matter of NYC Health & Hosp. Corp. v. Bd. of Certification of the City of NY, 2007 NY Slip Op 30921 (U) (Sup Ct, New York County 2007); Village of Suffern, 38 PERB 3016, at 3056 (2005) (“Any doubt as to the managerial status of an employee must be decided in favor of coverage by the Act.”). The NYCCBL further provides that the Board has “the power and duty to determine whether specified public employees are managerial or confidential within the meaning of [the Taylor Law § 201(7)] and thus [] excluded from collective bargaining.” NYCCBL § 12-309(b)(4). The Taylor Law § 201.7(a) provides, in relevant part, that:

11 OCB2d 8 (BOC 2018) 17 Employees may be designated as managerial only if they are persons (i) who formulate policy or (ii) who may reasonably be required on behalf of the public employer to assist directly in the preparation for and conduct of collective negotiations or to have a major role in the administration of agreements or in personnel administration provided that such role is not of a routine or clerical nature and requires the exercise of independent judgment. Employees may be designated as confidential only if they are persons who assist and act in a confidential capacity to managerial employees described in clause (ii).

CSL § 201.7(a); see Matter of Shelofsky v Helsby, 32 NY2d 54, 60 (1973) (upholding the statutory criteria for managerial and confidential designations as not being unconstitutionally vague).