BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] DISCUSSION It is the well-established policy of the NYCCBL “to favor and encourage . . . final, impartial arbitration of grievances.” NYCCBL § 12-302; see also NYCCBL § 12-312 (setting forth grievance and arbitration procedures); OSA, 77 OCB 19, at 10 (BCB 2006). 2 In recognition of this policy, the Board has long held that “the presumption is that disputes are arbitrable, and that doubtful issues of arbitrability are resolved in favor of arbitration.” COBA, 8 OCB2d 30, at 7 (BCB 2015) (citations and quotation marks omitted); see also CWA, L. 1182, 77 OCB 31, at 7 (BCB 2006). Under NYCCBL § 12-309(a)(3), the Board is empowered “to make a final determination as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for grievance and arbitration.” The Board,

2