BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] There is no dispute that Petitioner was on terminal leave as of the March 31, 2023, ratification of the Agreement. Nor is it disputed that Petitioner subsequently contacted the Union and spoke with Union representatives multiple times, who informed her she did not qualify for the ratification bonus. We have held that “where a petitioner complains that a union failed to take a specific action and in doing so allegedly breaches the duty of fair representation, the petitioner must first demonstrate a source of right to the action sought.”

2 Under NYCCBL § 12-306(d), “[t]he public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under [NYCCBL § 12-306(b)].”

17 OCB2d 4 (BCB 2024)

6

Ibreus, 15 OCB2d 30, at 10 (BCB 2022) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Howe, 79 OCB 23, at 10 (BCB 2007)); see also Benjamin, 4 OCB2d 6, at 14 (BCB 2011).