BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The letter noted that as a probationary employee, Petitioner could be terminated at any time for unsatisfactory job performance.

POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES Petitioner’s Position Petitioner argues that HHC’s termination of his employment was the result of discrimination based on his union activity, in violation of NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (3). 7 Specifically, he asserts that the termination had nothing to do with his work performance since there had been no discussion of his termination prior to September 27, 2022, when the Union

7

NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter;

(3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization. . . .