BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (City Br. at 22) The City maintains that it has a managerial right to “determine the standards of services to be offered” and that doing so does not constitute interference with employees’ rights. (Id. at 24) Accordingly, any alleged interference does not rise to the level of being “inherently destructive,” and the petition must be dismissed in its entirety. (Id.)

DISCUSSION The Union claims that DOT terminated Tosto in retaliation for his protected union activity. NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(3) provides that it shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents “to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization.” 5 To determine whether an action violates NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (3), this Board applies the test enunciated in City of Salamanca, 18 PERB 3012 (1985), and adopted by the Board in Bowman, 39 OCB 51 (BCB 1987), and its progeny.