BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Moreover, we have held that “where a petitioner complains that a union failed to take a specific action and in doing so allegedly breaches the duty of fair representation, the petitioner must first demonstrate a source of right to the action sought.” Ibreus, 15 OCB2d 30, at 10 (BCB 2022) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Howe, 73 OCB 23, at 10 (BCB 2007)); see also Benjamin, 4 OCB2d 6, at 14 (BCB 2011). Here, Petitioner has failed to demonstrate a legal basis upon which the Union could have challenged the CSC’s final decision. Indeed, CSL § 76(3) explicitly states that decisions of the CSC “shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court.” Further, the Union asserts that its policy is not to provide representation in forums beyond the CSC in the event of a sustained penalty. 12 Accordingly, we do not find that the Union acted arbitrarily or otherwise violated the duty of fair representation in declining to pursue subsequent