BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] CEU, L. 237, IBT, 2 OCB2d 37, at 14 (BCB 2009) (citations omitted); see also State of New York (Dept. of Corr. Serv.), 38 PERB 3008 (2005) (PERB applies the balancing test under the Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act (“Taylor Law”)); Matter of Levitt v. Bd. of Collective Bargaining of the City of New York, 79 N.Y.2d 120 (1992) (upholding Board’s use of balancing test). Some subjects require no further analysis by this Board because they have been “‘pre-balanced’ by the Legislature . . . [including those] identified in NYCCBL § 12-307(b) as reserved for managerial discretion.” CEU, 2 OCB2d 37, at 14-15 (citations omitted). NYCCBL § 12-307(b) reserves to the City the sole discretion to “determine the standards for selection for employment” and the “methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted.” Consequently, “deciding whether some types of experience are more valuable than others in preparing employees for particular job assignments or for promotion is the type of judgment reserved to the City.”