BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Amended Rep. 38)

9 In response to the City’s position that the panel interview and community meeting are not assessments of job performance, the Union avers that such matters are assessments of job performance because the panel is comprised of high-ranking Department officials and supervisors who are responsible for evaluating the bargaining unit members and the community meeting yields feedback that reflects on their performance during the meeting.

10

NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but . . . questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment,

16 OCB2d 9 (BCB 2023)

8