BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] See, e.g., PBA, 73 OCB 12, at 18 (BCB 2004) (holding that the employer could “establish unilaterally the kind of training it will provide . . . in order to maintain the quality of service to be delivered to the public”), affd., Matter of Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn. v. New York City Bd. of Collective Bargaining, Index No. 112687/2004 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. Aug. 8, 2005) (Friedman, J.), affd., 38 A.D.3d 482 (1st Dept. 2007), lv. denied, 9 N.Y.3d 807 (2007). Accordingly, we do not find that the City had a duty to bargain over the training offered in the 2022 Selection Process.

14

NYCCBL § 12-307(a) provides, in pertinent part: Subject to the provisions of subdivision b of this section and subdivision c of section 12-304 of this chapter, public employers and certified or designated employee organizations shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages (including but not limited to wage rates, pensions, health and welfare benefits, uniform allowances and shift premiums), hours (including but not limited to overtime and time and leave benefits), working conditions and provisions for the deduction from the wages or salaries of employees in the appropriate bargaining unit who are not members of the

16 OCB2d 9 (BCB 2023)

12

Law expressly delineates the nature of ‘working conditions,’ or ‘conditions of employment,’ both this Board and [PERB] determine on a case-by-case basis the extent of the parties’ duty to negotiate.” DC 37, L. 1457, 77 OCB 26, at 12 (BCB 2006).