BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Ans., Ex. 9) On February 11, 2022, eight unvaccinated bargaining unit members were terminated.

POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES Union’s Position The Union claims that the City violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(5) when it unilaterally terminated unvaccinated bargaining unit members and ceased their health benefits. 4 The Union argues that health benefits and wages are mandatory subjects of bargaining under NYCCBL § 12-307 and challenges the City’s authority to terminate affected unit members and deprive them of their health benefits pursuant to the Vaccine Mandate.

4 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides that “[i]t shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents

(5) to unilaterally make any change as to any mandatory subject of collective bargaining or as to any term and condition of employment established in the prior contract, during a period of negotiations with a public employee organization as defined in subdivision d of section 12-311 of this chapter.

NYCCBL § 12-311(d) defines a “period of negotiations” as “the period commencing on the date on which a bargaining notice is filed and ending on the date on which a collective bargaining agreement is concluded, or an impasse panel is appointed.”

16 OCB2d 8 (BCB 2023)

6