BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Supplemental Aff. 69) The City contends that a ruling that allows public servants to remain at home on payroll indefinitely with health insurance would set a terrible precedent for future pandemics and have dire consequences for the provision of public services and the protection of public health.

DISCUSSION NYCCBL § 12-307(a) provides that parties “shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages (including but not limited to wage rates, pensions, health and welfare benefits, uniform allowances and shift premiums), hours (including but not limited to overtime and time and leave

7 The City asserts that the Union “should not be permitted to now seek a finding of impact at this late stage . . . after failing to seek such bargaining for months despite an invitation to do so.” (Ans. 132)

16 OCB2d 8 (BCB 2023)

9

benefits), [and] working conditions.”