BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The second required determination is that a valid FDNY Order existed applying the Health Department strictures to employees of the FDNY. See, Garland v. New York City Fire Department,

3 The Health Department Order did not, nor could it, specifically address the issues herein.

4 To be clear, the writers do not here quarrel with either the Health Department medical opinion-- only with the flawed, but essential, processes evidenced on this Record.

16 OCB2d 7 (BCB 2023)

27

574 F. Supp. 120, 128-29 (EDNY 2021). Two distinct statutory provisos are applicable. Thus, Section 15-113 of the New York City Administrative Code provides:

“The [Fire] commissioner shall have power, in his or her discretion on conviction of a member of the force of neglect of duty, or violation of rules, or neglect or disobedience of orders or any conduct injurious to the public peace or welfare or other breach of discipline, to punish the offending party by reprimand, forfeiture and withholding of pay for a specified time, or dismissal from the force; …. (Emphasis added)

Cf., Kane v. Walsh, 295 N.Y. 198, 206 (1946)(violations of Fire Commissioner’s Orders and related Departmental Rules is enforceable). 5