BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Tr. 133) Chapman also described an incident on September 11, 2021, when he was assigned to a presidential motorcade, but then not allowed to participate by the police lieutenant on the scene because his truck did not have the NYPD decal.

POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES Union’s Position The Union contends that the NYPD violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (4) by transferring exclusive bargaining unit work from MVOs to non-bargaining unit employees. 6 It

6

NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter;

***

15 OCB2d 42 (BCB 2022)

11

claims that the NYPD has transferred the evidence tow work conducted during night and weekend shifts to TEA IIIs.