BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] See EMS Superior Officers Assn., 75 BCB 15, at 15 (BCB 2005). Accordingly, the City’s timeliness claim regarding the practical impact of the removal of the NYPD decals is dismissed. Unilateral Change Claims Turning to the merits of the remaining claims, we address whether the NYPD violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (4) when it failed to bargain with the Union over the transfer of evidence tows on night and weekend shifts from MVOs to TEA IIIs. NYCCBL § 12-306 (a)(4) provides that “[i[t shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees.” The Board has long held that “[a]s a unilateral change in a term and condition of employment accomplishes the same result as a refusal to bargain in good faith, it is likewise an improper practice.”