BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] To the contrary, it asserts that nine unions were able to bargain to completion just seven days after bargaining commenced, and multiple others reached agreement with the City thereafter. The City therefore contends that Petitioners’ argument fails because it demonstrated good faith in offering to bargain impact, and there is no legal requirement that impact be bargained before the implementation of a challenged policy.

15 OCB2d 34 (BCB 2022)

10

DISCUSSION Petitioners assert that the City has violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4) by failing to bargain over unilaterally adopted policies it issued in order to implement the Vaccine Mandate. NYCCBL § 12-307(a) provides that parties “shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages (including but not limited to wage rates, pensions, health and welfare benefits, uniform allowances and shift premiums), hours (including but not limited to overtime and time and leave benefits), [and] working conditions.” Thus, NYCCBL § 12-306(c) requires that public employers and employee organizations “bargain over matters concerning wages, hours, and working conditions, and any subject with a significant or material relationship to a condition of employment.”