BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] 15 OCB2d 33 (BCB 2022)

9

bargaining unit members on LWOP involuntarily without any disciplinary due process. Specifically, these provisions of the Agreements relate to salary, pay grade levels, and longevity payments, which are “the core financial terms and conditions of employment.” (Union Memo at 7) The Union therefore requests that this petition be dismissed and that its request for arbitration be granted.

DISCUSSION Pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-309(a)(3), this Board has exclusive authority “to make a final determination as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for [the] grievance and arbitration procedure established pursuant to [§] 12-312 of this chapter.” 6 The Board employs a two-pronged test to determine whether a matter is arbitrable: (1) whether the parties are in any way obligated to arbitrate a controversy, absent court-enunciated public policy, statutory, or constitutional restrictions, and, if so (2) whether the