BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] 15 OCB2d 28 (BCB 2022)

8

disciplinary in nature, that question is for the arbitrator to determine. In sum, the Union argues that it has alleged sufficient facts to demonstrate that the removal of Grievant from payroll and instruction to report to a different command was disciplinary in nature and, therefore, it has established the requisite nexus between the grievance and the Agreement.

DISCUSSION Pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-309(a)(3), this Board has exclusive authority “to make a final determination as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for [the] grievance and arbitration procedure established pursuant to [§] 12-312 of this chapter.”