BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Furthermore, [an adjudicative body] “has considerable discretion in selecting a method reasonably designed to approximate the amount of pay [to which] a wrong[ed] employee” is entitled. UFT, 5 OCB2d 26, at 11 (quoting N.L.R.B. v. Velocity Exp., Inc., 434 F.3d 1198, at *1202 (10 th Cir. 2006) (citing Angle v. NLRB, 683 F.2d 1296, 1302 (10 th Cir. 1982))). The Board’s Order directed two distinct remedies based on its conclusion that an employer cannot make a unilateral change to an economic benefit without bargaining in good faith. The first

7

NYCCBL § 12-309(a) states in pertinent part: The board of collective bargaining, in addition to such other powers and duties as it has under this chapter and as may be conferred upon it from time to time by law, shall have the power and duty: . . . .

(4) to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee organization practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306 of this chapter. For such purposes, the board of collective bargaining is empowered to establish procedures, make final determinations, and issue appropriate remedial orders.

15 OCB2d 26 (BCB 2022)

10

ordered the FDNY to bargain in good faith over the recission of the benefit. The second ordered it to “make the three most senior Chief Dispatchers whole for any financial loss resulting from its improper unilateral change.”