BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Pet., Ex. 2) Article III of the Agreement is titled Dues Check-Off and gives the Union the exclusive right to the checkoff and transmittal of dues on behalf of each employee covered by the Agreement. 3 (Pet., Ex. 1) MEBA members working at the Ferry pay 1.5% of their base wages as

1 OLR issued a Step III Reply on September 7, 2021, in which it deemed the matter to be the subject of arbitration and closed its review of the grievance.

2 Civil Service Law (“CSL”) § 64 provides that “A temporary appointment may be made for a period not exceeding three months when the need for such service is important and urgent.”

3

Agreement Article III Dues Check-Off provides: Section l. a.