BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] 14 As noted in the Executive Secretary’s finding that the initial petition was deficient, § 1-07(c)(1) of the OCB Rules requires that alleged acts contain the date, time, and place of occurrence. Therefore, to the extent that Petitioner has not clearly stated when certain actions took place, they are deemed insufficient and therefore dismissed. See, e.g., Garces, 9 OCB2d 8, at 9-10 (BCB 2016).

15 OCB2d 4 (BCB 2022)

10

she was not a dues-paying member. It was on this basis that the Executive Secretary found that sufficient facts were pled to support a claim under NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(1). NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(1) is in essence a corollary to NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and provides that it is “an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter. . . .” 15 However, the scope of the Board’s review of intra-union business, such as the conduct of union meetings, is limited.