BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Indeed, “a union is entitled to broad discretion . . . [and] the Board will not substitute its judgment for that of a union or evaluate its strategic determinations.” Sicular, 79 OCB 33, at 13 (BCB 2007). In this case, Petitioner has failed to establish that the Union engaged in arbitrary, discriminatory, or bad faith conduct. Petitioner does not allege a contractual basis for his grievance or facts that suggest the Union’s failure to file a grievance was arbitrary, discriminatory or in bad faith.

4 Under NYCCBL § 12-306(d), “[t]he public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under [NYCCBL § 12-306(b)].”

14 OCB2d 24 (BCB 2021) 7

Petitioner does not allege that the Union declined to present a meritorious claim for any improper reasons.