BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Union argues that the claimed lack of awareness by NYCHA’s HR Department that excused paid leave was being granted by certain NYCHA officials is irrelevant. Thus, the Union

6 NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents . . . to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees.”

NYCCBL § 12-307(a) provides, in pertinent part: “Subject to the provision of subdivision b of this section and subdivision c of section 12-304 of this chapter, public employers and certified or designated employee organizations shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages . . . , hours (including but not limited to overtime and time and leave benefits), working conditions . . . .

14 OCB2d 20 (BCB 2021) 9 asserts that NYCHA has refused to bargain in good faith concerning excused paid leave for Foundation meetings and requests that its petition be granted.