BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Respondents contend that the language of the statute which mandates the waiver of the right to have the underlying dispute heard by another forum was designed to have the arbitration

1 Local Law 35 of 1994 (New York City Charter § 312(a)) sets out requirements that an agency must follow before entering into or renewing certain contracts for services. Article V, § 6, of the New York State Constitution governs appointments and promotions in civil service.

2 NYCCBL § 12-312(d) states in pertinent part: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award.

5 OCB2d 17 (BCB 2012) 5 process resolve the entire matter placed in dispute, and not just a fragment of the issues. As such, respondents argue that petitioners’ attempt to carve out an exception for addressing statutory or constitutional claims in a separate forum should be rejected. . . .