BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Accordingly, the Union requests that the Board deny the petition challenging arbitrability and grant its request for arbitration.

DISCUSSION It is the policy of the NYCCBL “to favor and encourage . . . final, impartial arbitration of grievances.” NYCCBL § 12-302; see also NYCCBL § 12-312 (setting forth grievance and arbitration procedures). 5 The Board has long held that “the presumption is that disputes are arbitrable, and that doubtful issues of arbitrability are resolved in favor of arbitration.” PBA, 4 OCB2d 22, at 12 (BCB 2011) (quoting CEA, 3 OCB2d 3, at 12 (BCB 2010)). Under NYCCBL § 12-309(a)(3), the Board is empowered “to make a final determination as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for grievance and arbitration.” The Board, however, “cannot create a duty to arbitrate where none exists” within the scope of the parties’ collective bargaining agreement. OSA, 10 OCB2d 17, at 9 (BCB 2017); see also PBA, 4 OCB2d 22, at 12.