BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Union argues that, pursuant to § 52 of the HR Manual, NYCHA is required to provide performance evaluations and tasks and standards. Additionally, it asserts that HR Manual incorporates the City’s Personnel Rules and Procedures, which also require every City agency to provide performance evaluations and tasks and standards. The Union contends that the DCAS Guide to Sub-Managerial Performance Evaluations permits an agency to devise an alternative

4 Chapter 35 § 815(a)(13) of the New York City Charter provides that agency heads shall “establish and administer performance evaluation programs to be used during the probationary period and for promotions, assignments, incentives and training.”

12 OCB2d 8 (BCB 2019) 6 system but does not allow an agency to have no performance evaluations system at all.