BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Lehman, 29 OCB 23, at 11. Like in DC 37, L. 376, 73 OCB 6, DPR never followed through on its effort to exclude Benn, and Benn was never denied an opportunity to represent employees. Nevertheless, we find that the email itself was inherently destructive of important rights guaranteed by the NYCCBL because it was an attempt to determine which Union representative would represent employees and thus was inimical to employee rights. Accordingly, we find that DPR violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1). 20 On the other hand, we find that Drucker’s June 13, 2018 email did not violate NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(2) as alleged by the Union. NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(2) provides that it is an improper practice for an employer to “dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any public employee organization.” We have held that an employer violates NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(2): [if it] has interfered with [a union’s] formation or has assisted and supported its operation and activities to such an extent that it must be looked at as the employer’s creation instead of the true bargaining representative of the