BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Otherwise, he stated that “we all just walked in.” (Tr. 287)

16 Weather testified that he never witnessed Benn being excluded from the building. 17 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter;

14 OCB2d 8 (BCB 2021) 15 NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (3) by attempting to exclude Benn from representing Union members at informal conferences and investigatory interviews; directing and/or encouraging its Investigators to file complaints with Local 1113 against Benn; directing that all informal conferences and investigatory interviews must be held in Rivera’s personal office and presence; ceasing to notify the Union when its members had scheduled informal conferences or investigatory interviews; and instructing security to deny Benn and Kadlub access to the Advocate’s Office. The Union asserts that DPR was aware of Benn’s position with the Union and argues that all the actions taken by DPR against Benn, Kadlub, and members of the Union are directly tied to Benn’s union activity. The Union argues that no matter how slight the adverse effects, DPR’s actions would not have occurred but for Benn’s role as Union President. According to the Union, Rivera’s effort to coerce subordinates into raising complaints with Local 1113 against Benn is analogous to an a gency pursuing disciplinary charges against a union representative for improper anti-union (2) to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any public employee organization . . . .

(3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization; . . . .

(4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees . . . .