BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Helsby, 35 N.Y.2d 46, 51 (1974); COBA, 27 OCB 16, at 104-105 (finding that a demand involved a non-mandatory subject of bargaining because it sought bargaining “not on procedure[s] for employee protection but on the areas of government authority over[,] and responsibility for[,] incarcerated persons”). The NYCCBL provides that “questions concerning the practical impact” that policy decisions have “on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining.” NYCCBL § 12-307(b); see

18 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides that “[i]t is the right of the city . . . to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies” and “determine the methods, means and personnel by which governmental operations are to be conducted.” NYCCBL § 12-307(b). Thus, “[d]ecisions on those matters are not within the scope of bargaining.” Id.