BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Regarding training, the Unions argue the timing * * * (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees; . . .

NYCCBL § 12-305 of the provides, in pertinent part: “Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing and shall have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities. . . .”

NYCCBL § 12-307(a) provides in pertinent part that “public employers . . . shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages . . ., hours . . ., working conditions . . . .”

9 According to the UFOA, while prior to the CTTF, its bargaining unit members were “deployed to such incidents,” they only operated in Warm Zones “on a limited basis.” (UFOA Pet.22)