BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] As such, HHC argues that the petition must be dismissed. Finally, HHC argues that if the Board finds that HHC committed an improper practice when it terminated Biggs, “any claim for relief in the form of reinstatement and backpay must. fail because the Board cannot compel [HHC] to reinstate or order the payment of backpay to a managerial public employee who was in a title not represented by any union at the time of termination.” (HHC Br. at 16)

DISCUSSION We first address the standing issue raised by HHC following the conclusion of the hearings in this matter. NYCCBL § 12-306(e) states that a petition alleging that a public employer has engaged in an improper practice may be filed with this Board “by one or more public employees or any public employee organization acting on their behalf .“~ In an interim decision denying 25 Similarly, § 1-07(b)(4) of the Rules of the Office of Collective Bargaining (Rules of the City of New York, Title 61, Chapter 1) (“OCB Rules”) states that: “One or more public employees or any