BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The arbitrator held hearings on March 19 and April 9, 2018, and the Union and the City submitted post-hearing briefs in September 2018. On October 23, 2018, the arbitrator issued a decision dismissing both grievances as untimely (“Arbitration Award”). Improper Practice Petition The petition provides a detailed description of the events surrounding Petitioners 2015 termination, including the filing of the First and Second Grievances and the PCA, and alleges that the Union engaged in a long term, continuing, and acute pattern and practice of bad faith, gross 5 NYCCBL § 12-312(d) provides, in pertinent part: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the contractual dispute being alleged under a collective bargaining agreement to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award. OCB Rule § 1-06(b)(iii) provides: when the party requesting arbitration is a public employee organization, file a waiver, signed by the grievant(s) and the public employee organization, waiving any rights to submit the contractual dispute being alleged under a collective bargaining agreement to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award.