BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Additionally, it argues that the changes made to the Laborers schedules are proper and within its management rights pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-307(b). 5 The City contends that DHS made the schedule change in order to NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents . . . to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees.” 5 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the [C]ity . . . acting through its agencies, to . . . direct its employees . . . ; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted . . . ; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization . . . Decisions
12 OCB2d 38 (BCB 2019) 5 best meet the staffing needs of the Department . . . [and] so that the most robust coverage could be provided with the staff available.”