BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Here, Petitioner has pled facts alleging that the Union violated its duty of fair representation in violation of NYCCBL § 12-306(b) and (d). 6 NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(3) makes it an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents . . . to breach its duty of fair representation.” This duty requires that a union must not engage in arbitrary, discriminatory, or bad faith conduct in negotiating, administering, or enforcing a collective bargaining agreement.” Nealy, 8 OCB2d 2, at 16 (BCB 6 NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that: It shall be an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents . . . to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees under this chapter.” Under NYCCBL § 12-306(d), “[t]he public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under [NYCCBL § 12-306(b)].”
12 OCB2d 37 (BCB 2019) 7 2015) (citing Walker, 6 OCB2d 1 (BCB 2013)); Okorie-Ama, 79 OCB 5 (BCB 2007).