BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Union further asserts that some of the employees are ineligible to meet the requisite criteria to invoke the grace period provisions. As a 10 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of . . . any [] public employer acting through its agencies, to . . . direct its employees . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization . . . Decisions of . . . any [] public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining. 11 Although the Union is not seeking decisional bargaining, in response to HHCs arguments, it asserts that implementation of the new regulations did not occur until July 1, 2018. It further asserts that its improper practice claims were filed within four months of that date, and therefore, are