BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Buttaro I, at 15. Because OATH had fully addressed these issues, the Board found that neither Petitioner nor the Union were able to execute a valid waiver of the right to submit the dispute under the collective bargaining agreement to any other administrative or judicial tribunal, as required by NYCCBL § 12-312(d) as a condition precedent to arbitration. 3 See Buttaro I, at 16. 3 NYCCBL § 12-312(d) provides: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of such grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purposes of enforcing the arbitrators award. OCB Rule § 1-06(b)(iii) provides: when the party requesting arbitration is a public employee organization, file a waiver, signed by the grievant(s) and the public employee organization, waiving any rights to submit the contractual dispute being alleged under a collective bargaining agreement to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award.
12 OCB2d 29 (BCB 2019) 5 As a result, a portion of the Unions First Grievance and all of its Second Grievance proceeded to arbitration.