BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] It further argues that the DOC does not have a duty to bargain over revisions to its uniform policy or the implementation of any restrictions on wearing cargo pants, especially since cargo pants are optional and Union members receive a robust uniform allowance of $1,100 per year. (City Br. at 10) Because the Agreement contains a provision regarding a uniform allowance, the City asserts that it has satisfied its duty to bargain. 11 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city . . . acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; . . . ; direct its employees; . . . ; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . ; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city . . . on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining.
12 OCB2d 28 (BCB 2019) 11 It contends that the large annual allowance [of $1,100] clearly contemplates the expense of a few additional pairs of pants.” (City Br. at 19) The City cites Board precedent consistently holding that uniforms are a management prerogative.