BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] DC 37, L. 420, 5 OCB2d 19, at 9 (BCB 2012). For a unilateral change to constitute an improper practice, “[t]he petitioner must demonstrate the existence of such a change from the existing policy or practice [and establish] . . . that the change as to which it seeks to negotiate is or relates to a mandatory subject of bargaining.” DC 37, 4 OCB2d 19, at 22 (BCB 2011) (citations omitted). The Board has long held that uniform allowances are encompassed within the meaning of wages.’” Local 1182, CWA, 7 OCB2d 5, at 11 (citations omitted); see also NYCCBL § 12-307(a) (“public employers . . . shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages [] including but not limited to . . . uniform allowances . . . .”). However, while uniform allowances are a mandatory subject of bargaining, the Board has consistently held that the determination and prescription of authorized uniforms is a management prerogative.”