BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Prior to reaching the merits, we note that the Executive Secretary correctly found that certain allegations were untimely under NYCCBL § 12-306(e). See Nardiello, 2 OCB2d 5, at 28 (BCB 2009) (“timeliness is a threshold question”). Such allegations encompass any claims that the Union failed to assist Petitioner prior to October 21, 2018, including its alleged failure to progress his grievance or obtain a permanent hardship waiver and his claim that the Union colluded 11 NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that: It shall be an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents . . . to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees under this chapter.” Under NYCCBL § 12-306(d), “[t]he public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under [NYCCBL § 12-306(b)].”
12 OCB2d 24 (BCB 2019) 11 against him with DSNY. See ES Letter; see also Nardiello, 2 OCB2d 5, at 28 (“claims antedating the four[-]month period preceding the filing of the Petition are not properly before the Board and will not be considered”) (citations omitted).