BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Accordingly, the petition is denied. BACKGROUND The Trial Examiner held a one-day hearing and found that the totality of the record, including the pleadings, exhibits, and briefs, established the relevant facts as set forth below. SEAs are employed in the DSNYs Enforcement Division and their main function is to enforce the New York City Administrative Code as it pertains to sanitation, recycling, graffiti, and some health code violations. Unit and Bargaining History Prior to 2005, SEAs were in the Citywide level of bargaining. See NYCCBL § 12-307(a)(2) (“matters which must be uniform for all employees subject to the career and salary plan, such as overtime and time and leave rules, shall be negotiated only with . . . the certified representative or representatives of bargaining units which include more than fifty percent of all such employees”). Local Law 56 of 2005 (“Local Law 56”) amended the NYCCBL to, among other things, add SEAs to the uniformed level of bargaining, which provides for bargaining at the unit level for all matters.” NYCCBL § 12-307(a)(4).