BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Union Ex. D) Charge 2 alleged Price consistently ignor[ed] and question[ed] the orders of her supervisors and listed six occasions in 2017 (July 25, September 5, October 18, October 30, November 14, and November 17). (Id.) Charge 3 alleged that Price persistently violat[ed] the Departments rules, orders, directives, [and] procedures.” (Id.) Charge 4 alleged that Price engaged in prejudicial conduct. 13 Price testified that she served the five-day suspension and then appealed the charges and recommended penalty to a Step III hearing, which was held sometime in November 2018. 14 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; *** (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization[.]
12 OCB2d 15 (BCB 2019) 9 other managerial employees engaged in hostile and aggressive behavior once Price was relocated to CSU. Although Price made errors, the Union asserts that they were not excessive or sufficient to warrant the discipline she was given.