BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Specifically, it points to the fact that the Petitioner was a probationary employee when she was terminated and, as such, could be terminated in good faith for any reason. It concedes that a probationary employee may have grievance rights if he or she is terminated for a “constitutionally impermissible” reason. (NYCHA Ans. 29) However, NYCHA asserts that the Petitioner was terminated for unsatisfactory performance, which is “constitutionally permissible.” Id. Thus, NYCHA argues that Petitioner has failed to state a claim for a breach of the duty of fair representation.

DISCUSSION NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(3) makes it “an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees under this chapter.” This Board has long held that in order to establish a breach of the duty of fair representation, the petitioner must demonstrate that the union has engaged in “arbitrary, discriminatory, or bad faith conduct in negotiating, administering and enforcing collective bargaining agreements.”