BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] 12 OCB2d 3 (BCB 2019) 11 investigation has not been completed because the City’s opposition to the request for the appointment of an impasse panel raised a legal issue appropriate to resolve prior to any declaration of impasse. Pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-311(c)(3)(c), the “report of an impasse panel shall be confined to matters within the scope of collective bargaining.” Further, pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-309(a)(2), the Board shall have the power and duty “on the request of a public employer or public employee organization to make a final determination as to whether a matter is within the scope of collective bargaining.” Ordinarily, the question of whether a particular demand that has not been resolved in negotiations between the parties is a mandatory subject of bargaining would be raised in a scope of bargaining proceeding pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-309(a)(2).