BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Accordingly, the City requests that the Board dismiss the petition in its entirety and grant such other and further relief as it deems proper.

DISCUSSION In this matter, the Board must determine whether certain statements and actions taken by Barbee, an agent of the NYPD, were inherently destructive and discouraged the exercise of rights

11 OCB2d xx (BCB 2018) 15 of employee rights under the NYCCBL. NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) provides that it is an improper practice for a public employer or its agents “to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter . . . .” 13 We have long recognized that conduct that contains “an innate element of coercion, irrespective of motive, [can] constitute conduct which, because of its potentially chilling effect . . . is inherently destructive of important rights guaranteed under the NYCCBL.” UFA, 8 OCB2d 3, at 26