BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Rep. 42) The Union further contends that OO 54 impacts no part of the disciplinary process, as the investigation, prosecution, and penalty of unit members on Modified Assignment are unchanged by the new policy. Thus, it claims that the Police Commissioner’s ability to investigate misconduct would not be impeded by a finding that overtime eligibility for such unit members is a mandatory subject of bargaining. Additionally, the Union asserts that OO 54 restrictions are not a disciplinary penalty. Disciplinary penalties are set out in NYC Administrative Code § 14-115 and may only be enacted following an investigation, charges, and a hearing. 3 3 NYC Administrative Code § 14-115 provides: (a) The Commissioner shall have the power, in his or her discretion . . . to punish the offending party by reprimand, forfeiting and withholding pay for a specified time, suspension, without pay during such suspension, or by dismissal from the force; but no more than thirty days’ salary shall be forfeited or deducted for any offense. All such forfeitures shall be paid forthwith into the police pension fund.

(b) Members of the force, except as elsewhere provided herein, shall be fined, reprimanded, removed, suspended or dismissed from the force only on written charges made or preferred against them, after such charges have been examined, heard and investigated by the commissioner or one of his or her deputies upon such reasonable notice to the member or members charged....

11 OCB2d 37 (BCB 2018) 7 City’s Position The City argues that the instant improper practice petition should be dismissed because OO 54 was enacted pursuant to the Police Commissioner’s exclusive authority over discipline.